Privacy Policy & Cookies Settings

Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data and the security of that data is very important to us. In this document we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data and what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

Who we are

Eduboard Limited T/A askEddi (askEddi) is the ‘Data Controller’ and ‘Data Processor’ for the Open Data Project for Schools.  Eduboard Ltd is a limited company with a registered office at 30 Crosby Road North, Waterloo L22 4QF head office is located at No 4. St Paul’s Square Floor 7, Liverpool L3 9SJ.  Our principle activity is to provide software and data solutions for the education sector.

Collection of personal data

This notice describes the personal data that askEddi collects from or about you, and how we use that information.

Data protection legislation requires us to comply with various principles, under which personal data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for specific and lawful purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • kept secure

Except as otherwise permitted or required by law we will retain your personal data to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

We collect your personal data to allow us to:

  • Process your software enquiry and event booking
  • Process your request for software or services efficiently and fulfil a contract that we have agreed with you or your organisation
  • Despatch educational resources
  • Complete any financial transactions efficiently
  • Manage relevant communications relating to the enquiry or solutions you have ordered
  • Carry out follow-up exercises or surveys with your consent
  • Add you to our mailing list to receive updates on solutions and services with your consent
  • Electronic registration services

Lawful basis for processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing and/or sharing this data.

Purpose Data collected Purpose Lawful basis for processing Shared with
Process your software enquiry and event booking Name, address email (organisation or personal), job title, billing address, dietary or special needs

 

To deliver software training, attendance, certification, name badge, delegate list, rooming list, catering for special diet, access for mobility, hearing loop Contractual

Statutory obligation

Internal use
Process your request for software or services efficiently and fulfil a contract that we have agreed with you or your organisation Name, address, email (organisation or personal), job title, organisation and type, billing address Delivering onboarding and training Contractual

 

Internal use
Dispatch educational resources Name, address, email Supply hard or digital resources Contractual Internal
Financial transactions Name, address and email (organisation or personal), bank account number, sort code Invoicing Contractual Internal
Relevant and specific communications Name, email (organisation or personal) Joining instructions, event information, cancellation or postponement notice Legitimate interest

Contractual

Internal
Follow up or surveys Name, email (organisation or personal) Follow up support

Evaluation

Legitimate interest Internal
Mailings or subscription Name, email (organisation or personal), job title newsletter, relevant software & service information Consent Internal

 

We have processes in place to make sure that only those people in our organisation who need access to your data can do so.  We never share your data with any third parties unless we have your written consent to do so.

Delegate lists are used for registration and fire, health and safety purposes during events.  We do not share this information with anyone other than our registration partner and the venue.

You can change your preferences at any time. You can unsubscribe from communications at any time. You can update your preferences by emailing support@askeddi.com

We may also need to pass your details to one of our consultants in the case of orders or enquiries for bespoke services. We will ask for your permission to do this.

Live Chat Function:

This website is using Tidio, a chat platform that connects users with the customer support of the Open Data Project. Users can provide a name in order to carry out the chat. The messages and data exchanged are stored within the Tidio application. For more information, please refer to Tidio’s Privacy Policy. The Open Data Project is not making use of these messages or data other than to follow up on users’ support issues or enquiries.

Security measures

Data is stored on equipment issued by askEddi and is encrypted and password protected. In the case of a suspected data breach, all devices will automatically be wiped clean. Any paper records such as evaluation sheets, manual booking forms are transported and stored securely.

We do not share data with third parties such as marketing companies and third-party technology suppliers.

Testimonials:

We sometimes post customer testimonials on our Website which may contain personal information such as the customer’s name. We obtain the customer’s consent, prior to posting the testimonial, to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@askeddi.com

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which askEddi deals with your personal data:

  • the right to be informed
  • right of access
  • right to rectification
  • right to restrict processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object
  • rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling
  • right to erasure

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent need to notify the askEddi Data Protection Officer (DPO). We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so or where we have a legitimate purpose for doing so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

We will not send you askEddi marketing emails unless you have consented to receiving them. Please contact us on 0333 880 4403 or email us at support@askeddi.com if you wish to change your preferences.

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to access data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please see our Information Notice on Data Subject Access Request and contact us on 0333 880 4403 or email us at support@askeddi.

Cookies:

When you visit our website, we may make use of cookies. Cookies allow a website to remember things like your preferences in order to improve your user experience. If a website does not use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new web page. It is possible for you to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies. Further details can be found on our website which has a link to our information notice on cookies.

We use cookies on https://opendataproject.org.uk (“Our Website”) to help us understand how our Website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing our Website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by a visitor’s browser – e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari – until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using our Website.

We use cookies to:

  • Make our Website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages on social networks
  • Make improvements to our Website by seeing how users navigate around it

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

The cookies we use allow us to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to our Website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person’s identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using our Website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the website may not look as intended in your browser.

Analytics/Log Files:

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to personal information.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our Website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Links to third party websites:

From time to time, we may publish a link on our Website to a third-party website, perhaps to provide you with access to additional information or some other resource. We are not responsible, or liable, for the management, content or security of those third-party sites. As such, we would actively encourage visitors to review any such site’s privacy policy before disclosing any Personal Data.

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints’ procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner or seek recourse through the courts.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Or

Director of Operations

Eduboard Ltd

30 Crosby Road North

Waterloo L22 4QF

Tel: 0333 880 4403

Email:support@askeddi.com

Register for SixIntoSeven

Register now to get SixIntoSeven for your school using your official school email address. Our team will be in touch in the next 24 hours. Please check your junk folder if you do not receive an email. If your school is already using SixIntoSeven then there's no need to register here, your administrator can add users within the portal.

Thanks for signing up! Please add noreply@opendataproject.org.uk to your safe senders list to receive your unique registration link.